Kendal Fellwalkers Summer 2019

Guidelines for A** walks- When joining one of these A** walks each person participates at his / her own risk, is totally responsible

for his / her own actions and takes part only on the understanding that no liability whatsoever shall be construed against any other

participant or organiser for actions (or lack of actions) undertaken in good faith. These walks are only open to experienced members.

 

Date

G

r

a

d

e

Area of Walk

Leader

Time at Kendal

Starting Point Grid Ref.

Time walk starts

14/07/2019

A

Hard Knott, Upper Eskdale, Scafell, Slight Side, Harter Fell (14mi 5000ft)

Mark Tye

08:30

Birks Bridge (forestry CP) SD235995

09:30

B

Great Carrs, Grey Friar, Coniston Old Man (12mi 4700ft)

George Wostenholm

08:30

Tilberthwaite NY306010

09:15

C

Stone Arthur, Great Rigg, Nab Scar, Alcock Tarn, Forest Side (7mi 2600ft)

Derek Capper

08:30

Grasmere (layby north of Swan Inn on A591) NY337086

09:10

18/07/2019

E

Sizergh Castle, Helsington, Cotes

Andy Chadwick

 

Levens Church (roadside parking) SD485857

19:00

21/07/2019

A

Hopegill Head, Whiteside, Grasmoor (via Dove Crags), Sand Hill, Hopegill Head, Dodd, Hopebeck (13mi 5800ft)

Andy Chadwick

08:30

Darling How (Forestry) CP NY181255

09:45

B

Fairfield horseshoe (anti-clockwise) (11mi 3200ft)

Elspeth Smithson

08:30

``Sweden End'', Sweden Bridge Lane, Ambleside NY376049

09:00

C

Hindscarth, Dale Head, High Spy, Maiden Moor, Catbells, Hause Gate (9mi 3400ft)

Alison Gilchrist

08:30

Little Town CP NY232194

09:45

25/07/2019

E

Wet Sleddale

Margaret Lightburn

 

Wet Sleddale CP NY554114

19:00

28/07/2019

A

Whiteside, Dollywagon Pike, Ullscarf, Armboth Fell (17mi 5500ft)

Mark Tye

08:30

Legburthwaite village hall NY318189

09:20

B

Ullscarf (via West Head), High Raise, Sergeant Man, Tarn Crag, Wythburn (11mi 3300ft)

Ken Taylor

08:30

Steel End (Wythburn) CP NY320129

09:15

C

Fleetwith Pike, Grey Knotts, Brandreth, Great Gable, Moses Trod (9mi 3700ft)

Trevor Davis

08:30

Gatesgarth NY194149

09:45

01/08/2019

E

Levens Park and River Kent

Sarah Roberts

 

Bridge near Sedgwick SD507868

19:00

04/08/2019

A

Buttermere circuit (Red Pike, Haystacks, Fleetwith Pike, Dale Head, Robinson) (14.5mi 5400ft)

Steve Livingston

08:30

Buttermere Church NY179172

09:45

B

Grike, Crag Fell, Caw Fell, Lank Rigg (14mi 3500ft)

Tony Willey

08:30

Scaly Moss (Cold Fell Road) NY062134

10:15

C

Cold Pike, Crinkle Crags (9mi 2900ft)

Frank Jones

08:30

Old Dungeon Ghyll NT CP NY286061

09:15

08/08/2019

E

St Sunday's Beck and The Helm

John Nash

 

Layby on Hayclose Lane (near { Station Inn }) SD535900

19:00

11/08/2019

A

Bowfell, Esk Pike, Great End, Scafell Pike (16mi 4800ft)

John Wilkinson

08:30

Jubilee Bridge NY213011

09:45

B

Ullock Pike, Skiddaw, Lonscale Fell (13mi 4000ft)

Chris Lloyd

08:30

Quarry (by bus stop) on A591 (0.5mi north of Forestry Commission CP) NY234292

09:30

C

Garsdale, Wild Boar Fell, Kirkby Stephen (12mi 2400ft)

 Linear walk using train (time to be confirmed) to Garsdale Station.

 Take rail pass if you have one. Please contact leaders in advance.

Joanna Kirkbride & Paulene Byard

??

Kirkby Stephen railway station NY762067

??

15/08/2019

E

Scout Scar

Chris & Shirley Michalak

 

Scout Scar CP (in old quarry on Underbarrow Road) SD488923

19:00

18/08/2019

A

Section 1 of { Bob Graham Round } (Skiddaw, Great Calva, Blencathra) (15mi 5400ft)

 Linear walk. Please contact leader in advance.

Bryan Hardaker

08:30

Threlkeld upper CP (Blease Road) (meet for bus to Keswick) NY318256

09:25

B

Levers Water, Goat's Hawse, Dow Crag, White Maiden, Torver lakeshore (11mi 3300ft)

 Possibility of swimming

Jackie Coe

08:30

Layby on west side of A593 (Haws Bank) SD299966

09:20

C

Glenridding Dodd, Sheffield Pike, Brown Hills, Dockray, Aira Force (10mi 2500ft) Frances Thornton & Jo Birbeck

08:30

 

Glencoyne Bay NT CP NY386188 09:20

Please submit walks for the winter programme.

22/08/2019

E

Under Loughrigg, Fox Ghyll, Todd Crag, Lily Tarn

Jonathan & Jennifer Moffett

 

Ambleside, Miller Bridge NY371045

19:00

25/08/2019

A

Brock Crags, High Street, Caudale Moor, Red Screes, Hartsop above How (15mi 4800ft)

Keith Birbeck

08:30

Hartsop NY410129

09:15

B

Gatescarth Pass, Long Stile, High Street, Harter Fell (12mi 4300ft)

Les Watson

08:30

Longsleddale Church (meet for car-sharing) NY501028

08:50

C

Haweswater lakeshore, Mardale Head, Guerness Gill, Harper Hills (12mi 2100ft)

John Lloyd

08:30

Burnbanks NY507161

09:10

29/08/2019

E

Dallam Park and Haverbrack Fell

Hincaster trail and Heversham Hill

 

Janet & Derek Capper

Clare Ridgely

 

Park Road CP Milnthorpe SD495814

Heversham Hotel CP SD494833

19:00

01/09/2019

A

Upper Duddon circuit (Grey Friar, Great Carrs, Wrynose, Cold Pike, Hard Knott, Harter Fell) (16mi 6000ft)

John Wilkinson

08:30

High Tongue (Fickle Steps), grass layby SD230974

09:35

B

Deepdale, Cofa Pike, Fairfield, Hart Crag, Red Screes (12mi 4100ft)

George Wostenholm

08:30

Cow Bridge NY402133

09:15

C

Carrock Fell, Knott, High Pike (10mi 2600ft)

Paulene Byard & Joanna Kirkbride

08:30

Carrock Beck (grass verge south of beck) NY349350

09:30

08/09/2019

A

Scarth Gap, Ennerdale, Steeple, Pillar, Kirk Fell, Great Gable, Green Gable, Brandreth, Haystacks (17mi 6600ft)

Peter Broad

08:30

Gatesgarth NY194149

09:45

B

{\it The Ullswater Way } (waymarked circuit of Ullswater) (21mi 2300ft)

Helen Bingley

08:30

Glencoyne Bay NT CP NY386188

09:20

C

Lodore Falls, Watendlath, Grange Fell, Castle Crag (9mi 2600ft)

Sue Madden

Janet & Derek Capper

08:30

Bowder Stone NT CP NY253168

09:35

11/9/19 (Wednesday) AGM 7:30pm at 17 Hayfell Rise (Ken & Ros) All members welcome.

15/09/2019

A

Coniston Old Man (via south ridge),Dow Crag, White Pike, Caw, Great Stickle, The Knott (16mi 5200ft)

Chris Michalak

08:30

Hummer Lane SD269934

09:25

B

High Rigg, Clough Head, Great Dodd, Stybarrow Dodd (11.5mi 3500ft)

Steve & Pam Livingston

08:30

Legburthwaite village hall NY318189

09:20

C

Latterbarrow, Hawkshead, Tarn Hows, Black Fell (11mi 2200ft)

Bryan & Liz Hardaker

08:30

Layby on B5286 approaching Outgate NY355003

09:10

22/09/2019

A**

Red Screes (via SE ridge), Little Hart Crag, Stand Crags, Upper Dovedale, Priest's Hole, Hart Crag, Hartsop above How, Pasture Bottom, Raven Crag, Stony Cove Pike (15mi 5200ft)

 Includes grade 2 scramble on Raven Crag if conditions permit.

 Please contact leader in advance.

Denis Mitchell

08:30

Kirkstone summit CP NY401081

09:05

B

Scarth Gap, Kirk Fell, Great Gable, Brandreth, Fleetwith Pike (9mi 4700feet)

Les Watson

08:30

Gatesgarth CP NY194149

09:45

C

St Sunday Crag (via east ridge), Fairfield, Dove Crag, Priest's Hole (10mi 3500ft)

Alison Gilchrist

08:30

Cow Bridge NY402133

09:15

29/09/2019

A

Little Fell, Wild Boar Fell, Swarth Fell, Mallerstang (Pennine Bridleway) (17mi 3100ft)

Lorraine Kane

08:30

Tommy Road (near Pendragon Castle) (roadside parking) NY779029

09:25

B

Lingmoor, Pike of Blisco, Little Langdale (11mi 4200ft)

Margaret Parker

08:30

Elterwater free CP NY329051

09:10

C

Harter Fell, Hard Knott, Lincove Beck (8mi 2600ft)

John Nash

08:30

Jubilee Bridge NY213011

09:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dates for your diary

13/10/19 Annual club supper at Eagle and Child Hotel, Staveley (Details to follow with the winter programme.)

23/5/20 to 30/5/20 Kendal Fellwalkers week at Spean Bridge (Details to follow in Autumn)