Kendal Fellwalkers Summer 2020

Guidelines for A** walks - These walks include some activity which is outside the remit of normal walking (Grade 2 scrambles/icy ridges/snow gullies etc.). When joining one of these walks each person participates at his/her own risk, is totally responsible for his/her own actions and takes part only on the understanding that no liability whatsoever shall be construed against any other participant or organiser for actions (or lack of actions) undertaken in good faith. These walks are only open to experienced members.

Restarting the Kendal Fellwalkers Summer Programme

It is important that:
1. Members must email the leader before coming on a walk so that the group size can be controlled.
◦ Leaders will expect to hear from you between Monday and Saturday of the week preceding the walk and places will be allocated on a first come first served basis.
◦ The leader will email you to confirm that you have a place. Please do not just turn up at the starting point without having received this confirmation. It is important that leaders arent put in the position of having to turn members away (and tagging along at the back is definitely not allowed!)
◦ Please note that six means six individuals; two members of the same household do not count as one!
◦ Members must inform the leader if they subsequently decide not to join the walk as there may be a waiting list.

2. Members must not car-share (unless from the same household) so should not gather at the Cumbria Wildlife Trust but should go directly to the starting-point.
3. Members must take care to maintain a distance of at least two metres from other members. Dont forget that some members may be more risk averse than you.
4. In the current circumstances it is particularly important that we dont have to call on the services of Mountain Rescue. Leaders may need to adjust the route (or even cancel) in poor weather conditions as otherwise physical distancing may become difficult. Mountain Rescue have also requested that walkers be careful to walk within their capabilities.
5. Covid-19 risks cannot be completely eliminated and some members may be more at risk than others, so you may wish to delay your return to participating in the programme.

 

02/08/2020

A Mellbreak, Gavel Fell, Burnbank Fell, Fellbarrow, Low Fell (15.5mi 5600ft)

    Leader: Jill Robertson

    Start: Scale Hill (Lanthwaite Wood NT CP) NY149215

    Time: 9:10

 

B Grey Friar, Great Carrs, Goats Haws, Seathwaite, Wallowbarrow Crag (11mi 2800ft)

    Leader: Jackie Coe

    Start: Birks Bridge, Forestry CP SD235995

    Time: 9:00

    Swimming possibility!

 

B Scarth Gap, Kirk Fell, Great Gable, Brandreth, Fleetwith Pike(9mi 4700ft)

    Les Watson & Gill Murray

    Start: Gatesgarth CP NY194149

    Time: 9:00

 

B Arnside Knott, King Williams Hill, Summerhouse Hill (16mi 3000ft)

    Leader: Margaret & Alan Parker

    Start: Arnside prom (west end) SD454786

    Time: 8:30

 

C Penyghent, Plover Hill, Horton Moor (9.5mi 2000ft)

    Leader: Bryan & Liz Hardaker

    Start: Horton in Ribblesdale (roadside west of bridge) SD808726

    Time: 8:50

 

C Tongue Gill, Fairfield, Heron Pike, Alcock Tarn, Forest Side (9mi 3200ft)

    Leader: Derek Capper

    Start: Mill Bridge (layby north of Travellers Rest on A591) NY335096

    Time: 8:40

 

09/08/2020

A Birk Fell, Wetherlam, Swirl How, Wrynose, Blake Rigg, Lingmoor (13mi 5200ft)

    Leader: Janet Capper

    Start: Tilberthwaite CP NY306010

    Time: 8:45

 

B Stone Arthur, Fairfield, Dove Crag, Coffin Route (12mi 4000ft)

    Leader: Steve & Pam Livingston

    Start: Grasmere (layby north of Swan Inn on A591) NY337086

    Time: 8:40

 

B Low Hartsop Dodd, Caudale Moor, High Street, Rest Dodd, Angletarn Pikes, Boredale Hause (11mi 4200ft)

    Leader: Elspeth Smithson

    Start: Hartsop NY410129

    Time: 8:45

 

B Raven's Crag, Caw and White Maiden (10mi 3200ft)

    Leader: John Nash

    Start: Whin's layby, A593 one mile S of Torver GR SD 270 933

    Time: 8:50

 

C Water Crag, White Pike, Stainton Pike, Whitfell, Hesk Fell (9.5mi 2300ft)

    Leader: Ken Taylor

    Start: Birker Fell (Devoke Water junction) SD170977

    Time: 9:00

 

C Harter Fell, Mardale Ill Bell, High Street, Long Stile (7mi 2600ft)

    Leader: Frank Jones

    Start: Mardale Head CP NY469107

    Time: 8:45

 

16/08/2020

A Place Fell, Steel Knotts, High Raise, Rest Dodd (14mi 5500ft)

    Leader: Elspeth Smithson

    Start: Hartsop NY410129

    Time: 8:45

 

B Far Easedale, Tarn Crag, Sergeant Man, Blea Rigg, Silver Howe (10mi 2800ft)

    Leader: Chris Michalak

    Start: Grasmere (layby north of Swan Inn on A591) NY337086

    Time: 8:40

 

B Seathwaite Fell, Great End, Glaramara, Bessyboot (10mi 4000ft)

    Leader: Conan Harrod

    Start: Thorneythwaite Lane (left at Strands Bridge approaching Seatoller) NY249134

    Time: 9:10

 

B Causey Pike, Ard Crags, Robinson, Hindscarth (12mi 4500ft)

    Leader: Mark Tye

    Start: Stoneycroft NY232217

    Time: 9:00

 

C Holme Fell and Lingmoor (9.5mi 2900ft)

    Leader: Janet Capper

    Start: Tilberthwaite CP NY306010

    Time: 8:45

 

C Brim Fell, Coniston Old Man (8.5mi 3100ft)

    Leader: Derek Capper

    Start: Coniston, Shepherds Bridge Lane (Sports and Social Centre CP) SD304977

    Time: 8:45

 

23/08/2020

A Haweswater Circuit (Selside Pike, Harter Fell, High Street, High Raise) (15.5mi 4400ft)

    Leader: Jill Robertson

    Start: Swindale Foot NY522142

    Time: 8:50

 

B Steel Fell, Calf Crag, High Raise, Sergeant Man, Easedale (10mi 3000ft)

    Leader: Robert Jackson

    Start: Mill Bridge (layby north of Travellers Rest on A591) NY335096

    Time: 8:40

 

B Bowfell, Esk Pike, Rossett Pike, Stake Pass (11mi 3900ft)

    Leader: George Wostenholm

    Start: New Dungeon Ghyll NT CP NY294064

    Time: 8:45

 

B Caudale Moor, Red Screes, Little Hart Crag, Stangs, Upper Dovedale (11mi 4400ft)

    Leader: Janet Capper

    Start: Hartsop NY410129

    Time: 8:45

 

C Levers Water, Swirl How, Coniston Old Man, Goats Water (9mi 3500ft)

    Leader: Ros Taylor

    Start: Coniston, Shepherds Bridge Lane (Sports and Social Centre CP) SD304977

    Time: 8:45

 

C Helm Crag, Gibson Knott, Sergeant Man, Blea Rigg (8.5mi 3000 ft)

    Leader: Katy Jonas

    Start: Lancrigg Guest House (by permission) NY328084

    Time: 8:40

 

30/08/2020

A Sour Howes, Kentmere, Shipman Knotts, Harter Fell, Thornthwaite Crag, Yoke (16.5mi 5500ft)

    Leader: Mark Tye

    Start: Troutbeck Church

    Time: 8:30

 

B Swindale, Mardale, Small Water, Nan Bield, Harter Fell, Branstree, Forces Falls (13.5mi 4100ft)

    Leader: Janet Capper

    Start: Swindale Foot NY522142

    Time: 8:50

 

B Winder, Calders, The Calf, Cautley Spout (11mi 3400ft)

    Leader: John Lloyd

    Start: Joss Lane CP SD659922

    Time: 8:40

 

B Tottlebank Heights, Blawith Fell, Kirkby Moor, Lowick High Common (14mi 2500ft)

    Leader: John Wilkinson

    Start: Gawthwaite (disused quarry, south of A5092) SD268847

    Time: 8:45

 

C The Dodds (11mi 2300ft)

    Leader: Joanna Kirkbride & Paulene Byard

    Start: High Row (end of Old Coach Road) NY379218

    Time: 9:00

 

C Whinfell Ridge (Ashstead Fell, Mabbin Crag and Whinfell Beacon) and the 'other Borrowdale' (8.4mi 2060 ft)

    Leader: Tim & Jenny Harrison

    Start: Layby 200 yds south of Hucks Bridge on A6 NY552038

    Time: 8:45